Privacy Policy

Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for Australia as well as the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 for New Zealand (together referred to as the “Principles”). The Principles define personal information as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual (such as name, address, telephone number, email address), and are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. This privacy policy outlines how we generally manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) does not apply to third party on-line resources to which Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods’s website might be linked where Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods does not control the privacy practices of such resources. However, Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods will endeavour to link to on-line resources that are known to abide by the Principles.

  1. Why does Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods collect personal information?

Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods may collect the following types of personal information:

  1. Consumers and Patients

Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods obtains personal information members of the public in various ways including in writing, the internet, social media including Twitter and through telephone enquiries. The type of information Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods collects includes a person’s name, address and contact details, and information relating to the enquiry.

  1. Websites

When you look at a Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods operated website, the Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address;
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site you have visited; and
  • The type of browser you are using.

Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting have been enabled and as a result personal information about users such as age, gender and interests may be collected. Such information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose of better understanding users and identify how experience and interaction can be improved and will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

  1. How does Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods use personal information and to whom may Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods disclose it?

The Principles generally require Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In general, Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • To promote and market Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods’s products and services;

Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods discloses personal information to third parties, within or outside of Australia. Generally, we require that organisations outside Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect an individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Principles and this Policy.

  1. Spam

Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods’s interactions with you are also regulated by the Spam Act 2003 in Australia. In compliance with these Acts, Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods will not send you a commercial electronic message to you unless permitted.

The content of all email messages to and from Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods
belong to Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods to be used in a number of ways including:

  1. Training and development.
  2. Promotional purposes to use on website and social media channels.
  1. What if you have an enquiry?

If you have questions about Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods, its privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, wish to provide feedback about this Policy, would like to update your personal details held by Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods or wish to access personal information held by Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods about you, please contact Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods using the contact details below. Freeze Dry Industries Pty Ltd trading as Sunlife Superfoods will endeavour to act promptly in response to a request.